Officials & Committees
 

Show your TOWN Pride! Serve on a committee!

WE NEED YOU AND YOUR IDEAS!

Check out the openings below

Town Manager;

Charles A, Noonan                                  740-2681


Selectmen

Anthony R. Reny (chairman) (2020)         576-3604

Donald R. Bedford                (2019)         946-5122

Glenn Chateauvert               (2020)         375-7278

Kevin S. Mower                     (2018)         946-5587

John Soucy                            (2019)         576-4852

 

 

Code Enforcement Officer ~ Building & Plumbing Inspector  & 911 Addressing Officer  

Ken Pratt    Phone (207) 946-5146      Cell (207) 576-1413

E-Mail:  ceolpi@msn.com


Emergency Management Agency Officer

Charlie Noonan                              740-2681


Animal Control Officer ~
            WENDELL STROUT JR.       Cell # 212-2395
                                  

Health Officer-
  Gayle Farris       221 Allen Pond Rd   Phone: (207)946-5316  Cell:577-5760

                                                                                   

 

 

Appeals Board Members ~ Phone (207) 946-5146                                            

Wendell Strout (21)  

George Farris Jr (22)

Steve Lebrun (18)

Michael Albert (2019)

Phil Lavoie (2020)                           

Kevin Mower (Selectmen Representative)

 

Budget Committee ~ Phone (207) 946-5146

Brent Armstrong (18)

Holly Ewing (18)

Steve Goulet    (18)

Robin Healey (18)

Robert Hodgkins (18)

Phil Lavoie (18)

Daniel Moreau (18)   Chairman                                         

Phillippe Moreau (18)                                                                        

Freeland Witham (18)

Robert Stevens (18)

Tony Reny (Selectmen Representative)(V)     
               

 

Cable Committee ~ Phone (207) 946-5146                                  

Richard Clark

Sally A. Hebert (Chair)                                                                                                     

Michael Stephanak     

Vacant

Vacant

Vacant                                     

Don Bedford (Selectmen Representative)

 

 

Capital Improvement Committee ~ Phone (207) 946-5146  

Brent Armstrong (18)

Gary Bedford (18)

Carol Buzzell (17)

George Farris Jr (18)

Steve Goulet (18)

Peter Jolicoeur (18)

Phil Lavoie (18)

David Lepage (18)

Thomas Martin Jr (18)

Dan Moreau (18)

Philippe Moreau (18)

Bruce Sanford (18)

Charles Noonan

Kevin Mower (Selectmen Representative) (V)

 

 

Comprehensive Plan Committee

Tom Crosby

Rachel Goulet

Steve Goulet

Dave Lepage

Judy Marden

Tony Reny

Mitchell Ross

Steve Royer

Glenn Chateauvert (Selectmen Representative)

 

 

Conservation Commission ~ Phone  (207) 946-5146     vacant openings 

Annette Roy (16)                                                                              

Jeff Levesque (16)

Michael Gagnon (19)

VACANT (  )
VACANT (  ) Associate

VACANT (  ) Associate              

 Glenn Chateauvert (Selectmen Representative)(V)
 

 

Greene Community Scholarship ~ Phone (207) 946-5146

Carol Buzzell     (Chair)           

Christos Gianopoulos 

Stephanie Girouard

Sarah Knowlton

Judy Marden

Louise Moreau                         

Cheryl Ward

                   

 

Greene Fire Department Benevolent Fund

Barbara Bubier (16)

Phil Lavoie (16)

Bruce Sanford (16)

                    (Selectmen)(V)

 

Greene Village Day Celebration Committee

Hazel Harrington

Abbe Chabot

Dick Clark

Cyndi Nielson

Melissa Roy

Robert Towle

Lois Towle

Melissa Brisson

Patty Lehoux

Renee Westman

Carol Buzzell

John Soucy, (Selectmen)

 

 


Ella A. Thompson Fund Co
mmittee
~ Phone (207) 946-5146
John Fogg (18)                                              

Sandra Bubier (18)

Carol Springer (19)
Ellen Wood (20)                                              

Donald Rose (20)

 

Julia Adams Morse Library Trustees

Christine Gianopoulos (20)

Nancy Hines (21)

Deborah Beam (18)

Bethany Lyons (22)

Evelyn Hodgdon (19)


 

 

Parks & Recreation Committee   4 openings

Bruce Tufts  (Chairman)

Glenn Chateauvert

Andre Leblanc

Wendell Strout

vacant

vacant

vacant

vacant

(Tony Reny (Selectmen)

 

 

Planning Board Members ~ Phone (207) 946-5146                     

Robert Hodgkins (19) (Chairman)

Peter Jolicoeur (18)   Secretary                 

Mark Randall (19)

George Schott (20)

Byron Boyington (19)    

(Don Bedford, (Selectmen Representative)         

 

Sabattus Lake Dam Commission

Brent Armstrong (18)

Walter White (19)

Glenn Chateauvert (17)

 

 


Solid Waste Committee ~ Phone (207) 946-5146                                                                     
Holly Ewing

Dan Fecteau

Matt Higgins

Robert Hodgkins

Daniel Moreau,  Chair

Dan Fecteau

Adam Varney             
John Soucy (Selectmen Representative)

Charlie Noonan, Town Manager

 

 

MSAD#52 School Board    www.rsu52.org

Jon Woodard  29 Longview Heights 946-5256 Term expires March 2017 (2020)

Yuri Kowalski 73 Copper Ridge Rd 754-4016 Term expires March 2017 (2019)

Pamela Sirois 244 North Hatch Hill Rd 576-7030 expires March 2017 (2018)

 

ANDROSCOGGIN COUNTY OFFICIALS

County Commissioner District 1

2 Turner St, Auburn, ME  04210

Randall Greenwood

38 Witherell Road, Wales, ME 04280

207-946-3408     207-375-7188  207-754-6604

Androscountycomm@aol.com

greenwood611@aol.com

 

Androscoggin Sheriff

Eric Samson

2 Turner St

Auburn, ME  04210

784-7361

 

 

STATE OFFICIALS

 

State Representative (District 75)

Stephen Wood

PO Box 927

Sabattus, ME  04280

 Home: 740-3723   Email: woodysnavy@aol.com 

RepStephen.Wood@legislature.maine.gov

 

State Senator (District 17)

Garrett Mason

Home: 312 Ridge Road

Lisbon Falls, Maine 04252

Telephone: 577-1521       Email: SenGarret.Mason@legislature.maine.gov

3 State House Station      Augusta, ME 04333-0003

207-287-1505

207-287-1583 (TTY)          Toll Free 1-800-423-6900

 

 

 

WASHINGTON OFFICIALS

 

Representative to Congress (District 2)

Bruce Poliquin

Local Office: 179 Lisbon St, Lewiston, ME  04240

Telephone: 207-782-3704

www.poliquin.house.gov

 

United States Senators (District 2)

Angus S. King, Jr.

359 Dirksen Senate Office Building, Washington, DC  20510

Telephone: 202-224-5344      

Local Office: 4 Gabriel Drive, Suite F1, Augusta ME 04330-7853

Telephone: 207-622-8292   Fax: 207-621-0286

www.king.senate.gov

Regional Representative: Gail V. Kezer

Scarborough Office, 207-883-1588

email: Gail_Kezer@king.senate.gov

 

 

Susan Collins

172 Russell Senate Office Building, Washington, DC 20510-1904

Telephone: 202-224-2523    Fax:  202-224-2693

Local Office: 11 Lisbon St., Lewiston, ME  04240

Telephone: 207-784-6969

Email: senator@collins.senate.gov

www.collins.senate.gov